London Natural History Society The place for wildlife in London

London Natural History Society - The place for wildlife in London

About LNHS

London's biodiversity faces new challenges from climate change and development pressure. You can contribute to the conservation of wildlife in the London area by helping to record the changing fortunes of the many species that live here. Together with our historic records, this information will help us to tackle the conservation issues of the future.

Waterloo 07

 The London Natural History Society comprises of a number active sections focussing on specific taxonomic groups or wildlife sites.

Below is a full list of the current Society officers and Recorders of the London Natural History Society. For details of how to contact the Society, please see our Contact Us page.

President and Honorary Vice-Presidents

LNHS logo
President: VACANT

Honorary Vice-Presidents: A. J. Barrett, D. Bevan FLS, R. M. Burton MA, FLS, J. A. Edgington PhD, FLS, J. F. Hewlett PhD, K. H. Hyatt FLS


Council

The affairs of the Society are managed by Council, whose members are the President, Secretary and Treasurer, one representative from each section and ten elected members.

Society Officers for 2020

LNHS logo
Vice-Presidents: Helen Baker MBOU, Colin Bowlt PhD, FLS, Mark Burgess, David J. Montier, Colin W. Plant BSc, FRES, Pat J. Sellar BSc (Eng), FRGS, MBOU, R. John Swindells, Edward Tuddenham MD, Michael Wilsdon MBOU

Secretary: David Howdon

Treasurer: Michael West

Assistant Treasurer (Membership): Robin Blades

Representative Members of Council: Gehan de Silva Wijeyeratne (London Bird Club), David Bevan (Botany), Clive Herbert (Ecology & Entomology), VACANT (Bookham Common Survey), Keiron Derek Brown (Hampstead Heath Survey)

Elected Members of Council: Liz Andrew; Jo Hatton, Jan Hewlett, Angela Linnell, Maria Roberts, Nick Rutter, Ian Woodward

Administration and Finance Committee

  • Chair: Michael Wilsdon
  • Secretary: Jo Hatton
  • Members: David Howdon (LNHS Secretary), Michael West (LNHS Treasurer), Robin Blades, Mark Burgess, Kennedy Cruickshank, Maria Roberts, VACANT

Independent Examiner: Meyer Williams

Conservation Officer: David Bevan FLS

Minuting Secretary (General Meetings): Angela Linnell

Library & Publications

Publications All except LBR
Librarian: David Allen

Assitant Librarian: Julie Berk

Library Committee

  • Chair: John Swindells (Botany)
  • Secretary: David Allen (Librarian)
  • Members: David Howdon (LNHS Secretary), Mike West (LNHS Treasurer), John Boorman (LBC), Tristan Bantock (E&E)

Publication Sales: Catherine Schmitt

Editor, The London Naturalist: Nick Rutter

Editor, Newsletter: Mark Burgess

Editor, Programme: Yu-Hsuan Lin

London Bird Report Editorial Board

Publication London Bird Reports
Chair of Editorial Board: Pete Lambert

Data Manager: Roger Payne

Editors, Birds of the London Area: Derek Coleman, Sally MIddleton & Ian Woodward

Editor, Papers: Liz Andrew

Editor, Photographs: Jonathan Lethbridge

Editor, Remaining Sections: Pete Lambert & Mike Trier

Production Manager: Gus Wilson

Other members: John Archer

Designers: Nigel Partridge & Mike Trier

Rarities Committee: see London Bird Club section below

Bird Recorders: see London Bird Club section below

London Bird Club

London Bird Club SQUARE
Chair: Gehan de Silva Wijeyeratne FLS

Committee Secretary: Douglas Bilton

Treasurer: George Kalli

Talks Organiser: VACANT (Acting: Gehan de Silva Wijeyeratne)

Field Meetings Organiser: Shalmali Rao Paterson

Chair of London Bird Report Editorial Board: Pete Lambert

Reading Circle Secretary: Angela Linnell

Ringing enquiries: Paul Roper

BTO North London Contact: VACANT

BTO South London Contact: Richard Arnold

Committee: Nirosh Perera, Sally Middleton

Twitter Master (@londonbirdclub): Donna Zimmer

Instagram Editor (@londonbirdclub): Pippa Jacks

Rarities Committee

  • Chair: Bob Watts
  • Committee: John Archer, Richard Bonser, Rob Innes, Sean Huggins, Andrew Moon, Andrew Self

Recorders

  • London Recorder: Andrew Self
  • Inner London: Richard Bonser
  • Buckinghamshire: Andrew Moon
  • Essex: Roy Woodward
  • Hertfordshire: Roger Payne
  • Kent: John Archer
  • Middlesex: Sean Huggins
  • Surrey: David Campbell

Botany

Branched Bur reed SQUARE
Chair
: David Bevan FLS

Secretary: Sarah Graham-Brown

Indoor Meetings Secretary: VACANT

Field Meetings Secretary: George Hounsome

Committee: Paul Bartlett PhD, Robin Blades, Annie Chipchase, Frances Dismore, Ian Kitching, Maria L. Roberts, Mary Clare Sheahan, John Swindells

Recorders:

  • Flowering Plants and Vascular Cryptogams: Mark Spencer PhD FLS
  • Fungi: Andy Overall
  • Lichens: John Skinner
  • Bryophytes: Peter Howarth

Ecology & Entomology

Four spot Orb weaver SQUARE
Chair: Keiron Derek Brown

Secretary: Nathalie Mahieu PhD

Indoor Meetings Secretary: Anke Marsh

Field Meetings Secretary: Tristan Bantock

Treasurer: David Greeno

Committee: Richard Dee, Clive Herbert, Mick Massie, Stephanie Skipp

Recorders:

  • Mammals: Clive Herbert FLS
  • Reptiles and Amphibians: Tom Langton BSc
  • Fish: VACANT
  • Isopoda (Woodlice & Waterlice): VACANT
  • Chilopoda (Centipedes): Jaromir Papez
  • Diplopoda (Millipedes): VACANT
  • Araneae (spiders): J. Edward Milner BSc
  • Opiliones & Pseudoscorpionidae (harvestmen & false scorpions): Sylvia Myers
  • Coleoptera (Carabidae & Coccinellidae/ground beetles & ladybirds): Paul Mabbott BSc
  • Coleoptera (Cantharidae & Cerambycidae): Stephanie Skipp
  • Coleoptera (Chrysomelidae): Michael Geiser
  • Coleoptera (all other beetles): VACANT
  • Hemiptera (true bugs): Tristan Bantock
  • Hymenoptera (ants): Mike Fox
  • Hymenoptera (bees & wasps): Tony Madgwick
  • Diptera (true flies): Linda Pryke
  • Lepidoptera (butterflies): Leslie Williams
  • Lepidoptera (moths), Syrphidae and invertebrates not otherwise listed: Colin W. Plant BSc
  • Orthoptera (grasshoppers & crickets): Sarah Barnes
  • Odonata (dragonflies & damselflies): Neil Anderson BSc
  • Riverflies (Mayflies, stoneflies and caddisflies): VACANT
  • Lumbricidae (earthworms): Keiron Derek Brown
  • Molluscs: VACANT
  • Plant galls: Tommy Root

Bookham Common Survey


Chair: VACANT

Secretary: Steve Mellor

Committee: Dr Alan Prowse, Ian Swinney, Stuart Cole

Hampstead Heath Survey

Hampstead Heath earthworm surveying SQUARE
Chair: Kat Duke 

Secretary: Clive Herbert

Committee: Liz Andrew, Keiron Derek Brown, Prof. Jeff Duckett, John Egginton, Jeff Waage